SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] asserted against him and incurred by him in such capacity, or
arising out of his status as such, whether or not Scotts Ohio would
have the obligation or power to indemnify him under the New
Regulations. The New Regulations also authorize Scotts Ohio to
purchase and maintain trust funds, letters of credit or self-
insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of Scotts Ohio or who is or has served
another entity at the request of Scotts Ohio.
Ohio has codified the directors' common law duty of care
and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B)
of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part:
A director shall perform his duties as a
director, including his duties as a member of
any committee of the directors upon which he
may serve, in good faith, in a manner he
reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to
the best interests of the corporation, and
with the care that an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would use under
similar circumstances.
Under Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary
damages unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that
his action or failure to act was undertaken with deliberate intent
to cause injury to the corporation or with reckless disregard for
the best interests of the corporation. This higher standard of
proof must be met in any action brought against a director for
breach of his duties, including any action involving or affecting
(i) a change or potential change in control of the corporation,
(ii) a termination or potential termination of a director's service
to the corporation as a director or (iii) his service in any other
position or relationship with the corporation. The higher standard
of proof, however, does not affect the liability of directors for
unlawful loans, dividends or distributions under Section 1701.95
of the Ohio Revised Code. There is no comparable provision
limiting the liability of officers, employees or agents of Ohio
corporations.
The Company is not aware of any current or past
indemnification or liability issues that will or could be presented
to Scotts Ohio in the event the Reincorporation Proposal is
consummated.
Ohio law provides specific statutory authority for
directors, in determining what they reasonably believe to be in the
best interests of the corporation, to consider, in addition to the
interests of the corporation's shareholders, other factors such as
the interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors
and customers; the economy of the state and nation; community and