As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February __, 1995
[…] The Regulations also authorize Scotts to purchase and maintain trust funds, letters of credit or self-insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of Scotts or who is serving or has served another entity at the request of Scotts. Ohio has codified the directors' common law duty of care and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B) of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part: "A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Under Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary damages unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that his action or failure to act was undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation.